Logo, Upcoming Boxing Fight in UK, Heavyweight Title Fights In UK

Latest Boxing News In UK

Latest boxing news news

Biography of the "White Lion"

Alexander Povetkin,

By Bryan Connelly   - @intuboxing

With the big championship fight this weekend, I will be looking into the challenger Alexander Povetkin, but for the ones that are not aware of him or aware of his accolades, here is a biography about the former WBA Heavyweight Champion from his amateur career to his professional accomplishments.
 

Birth date: 2 September 1979 / 39 Years old

Height: 6ft 2 / 1.88m
Reach: 75inch / 190cm
Nickname: White Lion, Sasha, Russian Vityaz
Amateur Record: 125 wins 7 loss
Boxing record: 35 wins (34 KOs) 1 loss


At the beginning of Povetkin's fighting career, he started off as a very successful kickboxing career. He won numerous titles that included the World Junior championship in 1997, World title in 1999 and European Championship in 2000. Povetkin then went into amateur boxing where he yet again won numerous championships. He went to a total of 22 amateur competitions and got a medal in everyone of them. He won 18 of these 22 competitions. His major victories was the Good Will Games in 2001, European Championship in 2002, the World Championship in 2003, the European Championship in 2004. The biggest accolade of them all was the 2004 Olympic gold medal which he beat the Egyptian Mohamed Aly.

Povetkin then moved to the professional ranks under Sauerland Promotions, and fought primarily in Germany. He made his professional debut in June 2005 defeating Muhammad Ali Durmaz by TKO in round 2. He made light work of all that stood before him and in 2007 he was entered into a competition that was created by the IBF, and the winner of the tournament would go on to face the current champion Wladimir Klitschko. 

Povetkin was paired with the former champion Chris Byrd and beat him by TKO in round 11, after his corner threw in the towel. He then faced Eddie Chambers on 26 January 2008, and won this contest by unanimous decision and became mandatory challenger to face Klitschko. The fight was signed for 13 December 2008, but Povetkin withdrew from the fight due to injury. 

Klitschko went on to face David Haye, and unified his WBO and IBF titles with the newly claimed WBA title, but after this fight the WBA upgraded the title to Super Championship, making the regular WBA belt vacant. In July 2011, the fight was signed and Povetkin was signed to face Ruslan Chagaev for the vacant title, in which Povetkin won this unanimous decision with the scores 117-113 117-113 and 116-112.

Finally 5 years after they originally were meant to face Povetkin challenged Klitschko for the IBF, IBO, WBA Super and WBO Heavyweight Titles in Russia. Povetkin was floored 4 times in the fight in total, once in round 2 and 3 times in round 7. Klitschko was also deducted a point in round 11. He lost by unanimous desicion which was his 1 and only loss on his professional record. 

Povetkin has been back building his profile since this loss but has always been involved in a title fight after the Klitscho defeat. He has won, the WBC International, WBC Silver, WBO International, WBA Continental, WBA Inter-Continental titles. 

The last time we saw Povetkin was the bout with David Price, which was in the Principality Stadium in Cardiff. Price started that contest very good and won the first couple of rounds, but in the end Povetkin's skill and power landed flush and Price dropped his hands. One more massive punch landed flush, and Price was out in round 5. 

Bryan's Conclusion

The battle of the Olympic champions happens Saturday night and even with the aging of Povetkin he poses one of the biggest threats to Joshua's titles so far. Povetkin has a great chin and that will be called into question on Saturday but the power and accuracy that he posses will prove very dangerous for Joshua. 
 

Povetkin has a winning mentality, and is very confident going into this contest. He knows Joshua has only hit the canvas once (Klitschko) but he will hit Joshua with some bombs and AJ will have to deal with someone who will unload straight after a big shot.